Skip to main content
Loading page
VT/Orange County/Post Mills

Post Mills, VT

CitySAFMR
Orange County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

27Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,200$1,200
1 BR$1,350$1,350
2 BR$1,570$1,570
3 BR$2,020$2,020
4 BR$2,160$2,160
5 BR$2,484Not available
6 BR$2,857Not available
7 BR$3,285Not available
8 BR$3,778Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$171,385

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,570
HUD FMRUsed$1,570
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$867
Loan amount$137,108
Down payment$34,277
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$503
Property taxes-$171
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$157
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,290(73.8% ROI)
Projected value
$184,563
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,178
Loan principal paid down+$4,912
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$43,281(126.3% ROI)
Projected value
$193,906
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,521
Loan principal paid down+$8,760
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$92,875(271.0% ROI)
Projected value
$219,387
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$48,002
Loan principal paid down+$20,873
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Post Mills, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Post Mills, VT is $1,570 a month. That is down 9.8% from $1,740 in FY 2026. Post Mills is in the Orange County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,581.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Post Mills, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,200−9.8%$1,080–$1,320
1BR$1,350−9.4%$1,215–$1,485
2BR$1,570−9.8%$1,413–$1,727
3BR$2,020−9.8%$1,818–$2,222
4BR$2,160−9.6%$1,944–$2,376

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Post Mills, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,200$1,350$1,570$2,020$2,160
FY 2026$1,330$1,490$1,740$2,240$2,390
FY 2025$1,310$1,340$1,630$2,130$2,240
FY 2024area FMR$976$1,003$1,244$1,601$1,671
FY 2023area FMR$852$857$1,125$1,427$1,511

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Post Mills, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Post Mills, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,581, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,423 to $1,739 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,570 it would be $1,413 to $1,727. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Post Mills, VT in?

Post Mills, VT is in the Orange County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,581.

How much did fair market rent change in Post Mills, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $1,740 in FY 2026 to $1,570 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 3.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set