Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Hunterdon County/Pottersville

Pottersville, NJ

CitySAFMR
Hunterdon County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,770$1,950
1 BR$1,930$2,120
2 BR$2,390$2,630
3 BR$2,870$3,160
4 BR$3,230$3,550
5 BR$3,714Not available
6 BR$4,272Not available
7 BR$4,912Not available
8 BR$5,649Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$328,900

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,630
HUD FMR$2,390
Market rent$3,390
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,630
-Principal and interest-$1,663
Loan amount$263,120
Down payment$65,780
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$767
Property taxes-$329
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$263
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$41,916(63.7% ROI)
Projected value
$354,190
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,289
Loan principal paid down+$9,427
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$72,031(109.5% ROI)
Projected value
$372,121
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,220
Loan principal paid down+$16,811
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$156,177(237.4% ROI)
Projected value
$421,020
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$92,120
Loan principal paid down+$40,057
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.50
1 BR
0.60
2 BR
0.71
3 BR
0.74
4 BR
0.76
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pottersville, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pottersville, NJ is $2,390 a month. That is up 12.2% from $2,130 in FY 2026. Pottersville is in the Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,623. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Pottersville is 7% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pottersville, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,770+14.2%$1,593–$1,947
1BR$1,930+12.9%$1,737–$2,123
2BR$2,390+12.2%$2,151–$2,629
3BR$2,870+11.7%$2,583–$3,157
4BR$3,230+12.5%$2,907–$3,553

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pottersville, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,770$1,930$2,390$2,870$3,230
FY 2026$1,550$1,710$2,130$2,570$2,870
FY 2025$1,500$1,690$2,120$2,550$2,810
FY 2024$1,580$1,790$2,230$2,730$3,030
FY 2023$1,430$1,640$2,040$2,520$2,830

Questions about Pottersville, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pottersville, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,623, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,361 to $2,885 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,390 it would be $2,151 to $2,629. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pottersville, NJ in?

Pottersville, NJ is in the Middlesex-Somerset-Hunterdon, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,623.

How much did fair market rent change in Pottersville, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.2%, from $2,130 in FY 2026 to $2,390 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set