Skip to main content
Loading page

Potts Grove, PA

CitySAFMR
Northumberland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

97Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$800$880
1 BR$980$980
2 BR$1,110$1,150
3 BR$1,460$1,340
4 BR$1,550$1,430
5 BR$1,782Not available
6 BR$2,050Not available
7 BR$2,357Not available
8 BR$2,711Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$108,973

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,150
HUD FMR$1,110
Market rent$1,170
Est. payment standard (104%)Used$1,150
-Principal and interest-$551
Loan amount$87,178
Down payment$21,795
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$399
Property taxes-$109
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$115
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,702(85.8% ROI)
Projected value
$117,352
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,379
Loan principal paid down+$3,123
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,890(146.3% ROI)
Projected value
$123,293
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,320
Loan principal paid down+$5,570
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$67,794(311.1% ROI)
Projected value
$139,495
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,522
Loan principal paid down+$13,272
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.84
1 BR
1.00
2 BR
0.95
3 BR
1.09
4 BR
1.08
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Potts Grove, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Potts Grove, PA is $1,110 a month. That is up 2.8% from $1,080 in FY 2026. Potts Grove is in the Northumberland County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Potts Grove is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Potts Grove, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$800+8.1%$720–$880
1BR$980+5.4%$882–$1,078
2BR$1,110+2.8%$999–$1,221
3BR$1,460+5.8%$1,314–$1,606
4BR$1,550+7.6%$1,395–$1,705

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Potts Grove, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$800$980$1,110$1,460$1,550
FY 2026$740$930$1,080$1,380$1,440
FY 2025$680$840$1,000$1,260$1,350
FY 2024area FMR$608$688$845$1,034$1,125
FY 2023area FMR$579$641$821$999$1,103

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Potts Grove, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Potts Grove, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,110 it would be $999 to $1,221. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Potts Grove, PA in?

Potts Grove, PA is in the Northumberland County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Potts Grove, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.8%, from $1,080 in FY 2026 to $1,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 11.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set