Skip to main content
Loading page
AR/Pope County/Pottsville

Pottsville, AR

CitySAFMR
Pope County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

80Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750$830
1 BR$810$890
2 BR$1,060$1,140
3 BR$1,430$1,250
4 BR$1,430$1,300
5 BR$1,644Not available
6 BR$1,891Not available
7 BR$2,175Not available
8 BR$2,501Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$107,487

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,140
HUD FMR$1,060
Market rent$1,180
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$1,140
-Principal and interest-$544
Loan amount$85,990
Down payment$21,497
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$396
Property taxes-$107
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$114
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,546(86.3% ROI)
Projected value
$115,752
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,265
Loan principal paid down+$3,081
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,619(147.1% ROI)
Projected value
$121,612
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,125
Loan principal paid down+$5,494
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$67,196(312.6% ROI)
Projected value
$137,592
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,105
Loan principal paid down+$13,091
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.64
1 BR
0.70
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
1.14
4 BR
1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pottsville, AR fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pottsville, AR is $1,060 a month. That is up 8.2% from $980 in FY 2026. Pottsville is in the Pope County, AR non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $948. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arkansas is $909, so Pottsville is 17% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pottsville, AR
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$750+10.3%$675–$825
1BR$810+8.0%$729–$891
2BR$1,060+8.2%$954–$1,166
3BR$1,430+9.2%$1,287–$1,573
4BR$1,430+9.2%$1,287–$1,573

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pottsville, AR
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$750$810$1,060$1,430$1,430
FY 2026$680$750$980$1,310$1,310
FY 2025$590$660$860$1,190$1,190
FY 2024area FMR$581$663$857$1,208$1,225
FY 2023area FMR$560$596$748$1,054$1,092

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Pottsville, AR rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pottsville, AR?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $948, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $853 to $1,043 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,060 it would be $954 to $1,166. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pottsville, AR in?

Pottsville, AR is in the Pope County, AR non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $948.

How much did fair market rent change in Pottsville, AR for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.2%, from $980 in FY 2026 to $1,060 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 23.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set