WI/Kenosha County/POWERS LAKE
POWERS LAKE, WI
CitySAFMR
Kenosha County
Found 1 ZIP
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,080$1,080
1 BR$1,090$1,090
2 BR$1,400$1,400
3 BR$1,900$1,900
4 BR$2,170$2,170
5 BR$2,496
6 BR$2,870
7 BR$3,300
8 BR$3,795

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 53159
0.71ratio
FMR$1,080
Market$1,520
vs market-$440

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.71
1 BR
1 BR· 53159
0.69ratio
FMR$1,090
Market$1,570
vs market-$480

0.69
2 BR
2 BR· 53159
0.77ratio
FMR$1,400
Market$1,820
vs market-$420

0.77
3 BR
3 BR· 53159
0.81ratio
FMR$1,900
Market$2,350
vs market-$450

0.81
4 BR
4 BR· 53159
0.83ratio
FMR$2,170
Market$2,630
vs market-$460

0.83
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$146,123
Rent
$1,400
Down payment
$29,225
Loan
$116,898
Mortgage
$739
Expenses
$461
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for POWERS LAKE, WI (WI) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Related ZIPs

POWERS LAKE, WI fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) page for POWERS LAKE, WI shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,400 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,170.