Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Wayne County/Preston Park

Preston Park, PA

CitySAFMR
Wayne County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$870
1 BR$1,000$1,000
2 BR$1,180$1,180
3 BR$1,500$1,500
4 BR$1,970$1,970
5 BR$2,266Not available
6 BR$2,605Not available
7 BR$2,996Not available
8 BR$3,446Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$113,431

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,180
HUD FMRUsed$1,180
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$574
Loan amount$90,745
Down payment$22,686
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$406
Property taxes-$113
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$118
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,173(84.5% ROI)
Projected value
$122,153
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,722
Loan principal paid down+$3,251
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,703(144.2% ROI)
Projected value
$128,337
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,906
Loan principal paid down+$5,798
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$69,585(306.7% ROI)
Projected value
$145,201
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,770
Loan principal paid down+$13,815
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Preston Park, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Preston Park, PA is $1,180 a month. That is up 4.4% from $1,130 in FY 2026. Preston Park is in the Wayne County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,184. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Preston Park is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Preston Park, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870+6.1%$783–$957
1BR$1,000+7.5%$900–$1,100
2BR$1,180+4.4%$1,062–$1,298
3BR$1,500+6.4%$1,350–$1,650
4BR$1,970+3.7%$1,773–$2,167

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Preston Park, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$1,000$1,180$1,500$1,970
FY 2026$820$930$1,130$1,410$1,900
FY 2025$800$900$1,090$1,310$1,830
FY 2024area FMR$712$850$998$1,218$1,694
FY 2023area FMR$698$822$979$1,192$1,373

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Preston Park, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Preston Park, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,184, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,066 to $1,302 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,180 it would be $1,062 to $1,298. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Preston Park, PA in?

Preston Park, PA is in the Wayne County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,184.

How much did fair market rent change in Preston Park, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.4%, from $1,130 in FY 2026 to $1,180 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set