Skip to main content
Loading page

Provo, UT

CitySAFMR
Utah County
Found 6 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

57Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,140 – $1,190$800 – $1,170
1 BR$1,140 – $1,440$1,030 – $1,240
2 BR$1,320 – $1,580$1,350 – $1,510
3 BR$1,830 – $2,190$1,450 – $1,950
4 BR$2,210 – $2,640$1,640 – $2,380
5 BR$2,593Not available
6 BR$2,982Not available
7 BR$3,430Not available
8 BR$3,944Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.97-1.44
1 BR
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.88-1.35
2 BR
2
0.84-1.17
3 BR
4
0.95-1.51
4 BR
2
2
0.89-1.61
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Provo, UT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 6 ZIP codes in Provo, UT ranges from $1,320 to $1,580 a month, with a median of $1,350. That is down 1.1% from $1,365 in FY 2026. Provo is in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Utah is $1,158, so Provo is 17% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Provo, UT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,155−2.1%$1,040–$1,271
1BR$1,180−1.7%$1,062–$1,298
2BR$1,350−1.1%$1,215–$1,485
3BR$1,870−1.6%$1,683–$2,057
4BR$2,255−1.5%$2,030–$2,481

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Provo, UT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,155$1,180$1,350$1,870$2,255
FY 2026$1,180$1,200$1,365$1,900$2,290
FY 2025$1,075$1,135$1,295$1,820$2,185
FY 2024$1,075$1,080$1,240$1,750$2,105
FY 2023$995$1,000$1,150$1,635$1,960

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
84604$1,580+17.0%
84603$1,370+1.5%
84605$1,370+1.5%
84606$1,330−1.5%
84601$1,320−2.2%
84602$1,320−2.2%

Questions about Provo, UT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Provo, UT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,350 it would be $1,215 to $1,485. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Provo, UT in?

Provo, UT is in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.

How much did fair market rent change in Provo, UT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.1%, from $1,365 in FY 2026 to $1,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set