Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/York County/Railroad

Railroad, PA

CitySAFMR
York County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

84Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$840$920
1 BR$960$1,060
2 BR$1,210$1,330
3 BR$1,620$1,630
4 BR$1,670$1,740
5 BR$1,920Not available
6 BR$2,209Not available
7 BR$2,540Not available
8 BR$2,921Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$135,721

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,330
HUD FMR$1,210
Market rent$1,480
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,330
-Principal and interest-$686
Loan amount$108,577
Down payment$27,144
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$444
Property taxes-$136
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$133
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,526(79.3% ROI)
Projected value
$146,157
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,436
Loan principal paid down+$3,890
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,772(135.5% ROI)
Projected value
$153,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,835
Loan principal paid down+$6,937
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$78,543(289.4% ROI)
Projected value
$173,734
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,013
Loan principal paid down+$16,530
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.74
1 BR
0.77
2 BR
0.82
3 BR
0.99
4 BR
0.94
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Railroad, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Railroad, PA is $1,210 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Railroad is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Railroad is 7% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Railroad, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$840−2.3%$756–$924
1BR$960−1.0%$864–$1,056
2BR$1,2100.0%$1,089–$1,331
3BR$1,620−1.2%$1,458–$1,782
4BR$1,670−1.8%$1,503–$1,837

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Railroad, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$840$960$1,210$1,620$1,670
FY 2026$860$970$1,210$1,640$1,700
FY 2025$820$920$1,150$1,560$1,610
FY 2024$760$830$1,050$1,400$1,460
FY 2023$730$820$1,050$1,370$1,460

Questions about Railroad, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Railroad, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,327, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,194 to $1,460 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,210 it would be $1,089 to $1,331. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Railroad, PA in?

Railroad, PA is in the York-Hanover, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,327.

How much did fair market rent change in Railroad, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,210 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 15.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set