Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Sacramento County/Rancho Cordova

Rancho Cordova, CA

CitySAFMR
Sacramento County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

98Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,720 – $2,450$1,530 – $1,890
1 BR$1,770 – $2,530$1,660 – $1,950
2 BR$2,170 – $3,100$2,190 – $2,590
3 BR$2,850 – $4,070$2,500 – $2,920
4 BR$3,280 – $4,690$2,660 – $2,970
5 BR$3,772Not available
6 BR$4,338Not available
7 BR$4,988Not available
8 BR$5,737Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
0.69-1.60
1 BR
1
1
1
0.66-1.52
2 BR
1
1
1
0.78-1.20
3 BR
1
1
1
0.96-1.43
4 BR
1
1
1
1.10-1.62
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rancho Cordova, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Rancho Cordova, CA ranges from $2,170 to $3,100 a month, with a median of $2,170. That is down 2.3% from $2,220 in FY 2026. Rancho Cordova is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Rancho Cordova is 26% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rancho Cordova, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,7200.0%$1,548–$1,892
1BR$1,770−1.7%$1,593–$1,947
2BR$2,170−2.3%$1,953–$2,387
3BR$2,850−3.7%$2,565–$3,135
4BR$3,280−3.8%$2,952–$3,608

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rancho Cordova, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,720$1,770$2,170$2,850$3,280
FY 2026$1,720$1,800$2,220$2,960$3,410
FY 2025$1,640$1,740$2,160$2,930$3,380
FY 2024$1,510$1,630$2,030$2,830$3,250
FY 2023$1,250$1,370$1,720$2,440$2,850

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
95742$3,100+42.9%
95670$2,1700.0%
95741$2,1700.0%

Questions about Rancho Cordova, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rancho Cordova, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,170, that basic range is $1,953 to $2,387 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rancho Cordova, CA in?

Rancho Cordova, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Rancho Cordova, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.3%, from $2,220 in FY 2026 to $2,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set