Skip to main content
Loading page

Rawl, WV

CityFMR
Mingo County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$721$721
1 BR$745$745
2 BR$961$961
3 BR$1,145$1,145
4 BR$1,389$1,389
5 BR$1,597Not available
6 BR$1,837Not available
7 BR$2,112Not available
8 BR$2,429Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$80,888

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$961
HUD FMRUsed$961
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$409
Loan amount$64,710
Down payment$16,178
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$352
Property taxes-$81
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$96
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,738(97.3% ROI)
Projected value
$87,107
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,220
Loan principal paid down+$2,318
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$26,764(165.4% ROI)
Projected value
$91,517
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,629
Loan principal paid down+$4,134
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$56,507(349.3% ROI)
Projected value
$103,543
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,655
Loan principal paid down+$9,851
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rawl, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rawl, WV is $961 a month. That is up 7.0% from $898 in FY 2026. Rawl is in the Mingo County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. One county-wide FMR applies to every ZIP code in it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rawl, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$721+4.6%$649–$793
1BR$745+7.0%$671–$820
2BR$961+7.0%$865–$1,057
3BR$1,145+6.3%$1,031–$1,260
4BR$1,389+7.8%$1,250–$1,528

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rawl, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$721$745$961$1,145$1,389
FY 2026$689$696$898$1,077$1,288
FY 2025$645$649$852$1,093$1,431
FY 2024$641$645$848$1,127$1,439
FY 2023$557$561$738$980$1,252

Questions about Rawl, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rawl, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $961, that basic range is $865 to $1,057 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rawl, WV in?

Rawl, WV is in the Mingo County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area.

How much did fair market rent change in Rawl, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.0%, from $898 in FY 2026 to $961 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set