FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
1 BR
1 BR- 17567
1.08ratio
FMR$1,250
Market$1,160
vs market+$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
2 BR
2 BR- 17567
1.05ratio
FMR$1,550
Market$1,470
vs market+$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
3 BR
3 BR- 17567
1.20ratio
FMR$1,970
Market$1,640
vs market+$330
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.20
4 BR
4 BR- 17567
1.15ratio
FMR$2,040
Market$1,770
vs market+$270
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.15
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Reamstown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Reamstown, PA is $1,550 a month. That is up 1.3% from $1,530 in FY 2026. Reamstown is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Reamstown is 36% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Reamstown, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,100
$1,150
+4.5%
$1,035–$1,265
1BR
$1,220
$1,250
+2.5%
$1,125–$1,375
2BR
$1,530
$1,550
+1.3%
$1,395–$1,705
3BR
$1,990
$1,970
−1.0%
$1,773–$2,167
4BR
$2,030
$2,040
+0.5%
$1,836–$2,244
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Reamstown, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,150
$1,250
$1,550
$1,970
$2,040
FY 2026
$1,100
$1,220
$1,530
$1,990
$2,030
FY 2025
$980
$1,100
$1,390
$1,820
$1,840
FY 2024
$940
$1,060
$1,330
$1,720
$1,770
FY 2023
$900
$1,030
$1,290
$1,640
$1,730
Questions about Reamstown, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Reamstown, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,398 to $1,708 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,550 it would be $1,395 to $1,705. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Reamstown, PA in?
Reamstown, PA is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,553.
How much did fair market rent change in Reamstown, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.3%, from $1,530 in FY 2026 to $1,550 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set