Skip to main content
Loading page

Rebuck, PA

CitySAFMR
Northumberland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

145High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$830$830
1 BR$1,020$1,020
2 BR$1,150$1,150
3 BR$1,500$1,500
4 BR$1,600$1,600
5 BR$1,840Not available
6 BR$2,116Not available
7 BR$2,433Not available
8 BR$2,798Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$108,973

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,150
HUD FMRUsed$1,150
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$551
Loan amount$87,178
Down payment$21,795
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$399
Property taxes-$109
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$115
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,702(85.8% ROI)
Projected value
$117,352
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,379
Loan principal paid down+$3,123
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,890(146.3% ROI)
Projected value
$123,293
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,320
Loan principal paid down+$5,570
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$67,794(311.1% ROI)
Projected value
$139,495
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,522
Loan principal paid down+$13,272
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rebuck, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rebuck, PA is $1,150 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Rebuck is in the Northumberland County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Rebuck is 1% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rebuck, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$830+5.1%$747–$913
1BR$1,020+2.0%$918–$1,122
2BR$1,1500.0%$1,035–$1,265
3BR$1,500+2.0%$1,350–$1,650
4BR$1,600+5.3%$1,440–$1,760

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rebuck, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$830$1,020$1,150$1,500$1,600
FY 2026$790$1,000$1,150$1,470$1,520
FY 2025$730$900$1,060$1,330$1,410
FY 2024area FMR$608$688$845$1,034$1,125
FY 2023area FMR$579$641$821$999$1,103

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Rebuck, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rebuck, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,150 it would be $1,035 to $1,265. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rebuck, PA in?

Rebuck, PA is in the Northumberland County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Rebuck, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,150 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set