Skip to main content
Loading page

Renault, IL

CitySAFMR
Monroe County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$770$770
1 BR$820$820
2 BR$1,040$1,040
3 BR$1,310$1,310
4 BR$1,590$1,590
5 BR$1,828Not available
6 BR$2,103Not available
7 BR$2,418Not available
8 BR$2,781Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$92,627

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,040
HUD FMRUsed$1,040
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$468
Loan amount$74,102
Down payment$18,525
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$372
Property taxes-$93
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$104
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,977(91.6% ROI)
Projected value
$99,749
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,122
Loan principal paid down+$2,655
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,906(156.0% ROI)
Projected value
$104,799
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,172
Loan principal paid down+$4,734
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$61,225(330.5% ROI)
Projected value
$118,570
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,943
Loan principal paid down+$11,281
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Renault, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Renault, IL is $1,040 a month. That is up 5.1% from $990 in FY 2026. Renault is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Renault is 9% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Renault, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$770+1.3%$693–$847
1BR$820+2.5%$738–$902
2BR$1,040+5.1%$936–$1,144
3BR$1,310+3.1%$1,179–$1,441
4BR$1,590+6.0%$1,431–$1,749

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Renault, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$770$820$1,040$1,310$1,590
FY 2026$760$800$990$1,270$1,500
FY 2025$840$880$1,090$1,410$1,640
FY 2024$720$760$940$1,220$1,410
FY 2023$630$680$860$1,110$1,310

Questions about Renault, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Renault, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,040, that basic range is $936 to $1,144 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Renault, IL in?

Renault, IL is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Renault, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.1%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set