Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Rensselaerville, NY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rensselaerville, NY is $1,740 a month. That is up 0.6% from $1,730 in FY 2026. Rensselaerville is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Rensselaerville is 26% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rensselaerville, NY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,240
$1,260
+1.6%
$1,134–$1,386
1BR
$1,440
$1,450
+0.7%
$1,305–$1,595
2BR
$1,730
$1,740
+0.6%
$1,566–$1,914
3BR
$2,070
$2,070
0.0%
$1,863–$2,277
4BR
$2,290
$2,290
0.0%
$2,061–$2,519
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rensselaerville, NY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,260
$1,450
$1,740
$2,070
$2,290
FY 2026
$1,240
$1,440
$1,730
$2,070
$2,290
FY 2025
$910
$1,020
$1,240
$1,500
$1,650
FY 2024
$880
$980
$1,190
$1,440
$1,590
FY 2023
$810
$900
$1,090
$1,350
$1,480
Questions about Rensselaerville, NY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rensselaerville, NY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,540 to $1,882 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,740 it would be $1,566 to $1,914. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Rensselaerville, NY in?
Rensselaerville, NY is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,711.
How much did fair market rent change in Rensselaerville, NY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.6%, from $1,730 in FY 2026 to $1,740 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 59.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set