FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
1 BR
1 BR- 95671
0.89ratio
FMR$2,380
Market$2,670
vs market-$290
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
2 BR
2 BR- 95671
1.05ratio
FMR$2,920
Market$2,770
vs market+$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.05
3 BR
3 BR- 95671
1.29ratio
FMR$3,830
Market$2,960
vs market+$870
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.29
4 BR
4 BR- 95671
1.49ratio
FMR$4,420
Market$2,970
vs market+$1,450
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.49
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Represa, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Represa, CA is $2,920 a month. That is down 3.0% from $3,010 in FY 2026. Represa is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Represa is 69% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Represa, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,330
$2,310
−0.9%
$2,079–$2,541
1BR
$2,450
$2,380
−2.9%
$2,142–$2,618
2BR
$3,010
$2,920
−3.0%
$2,628–$3,212
3BR
$4,010
$3,830
−4.5%
$3,447–$4,213
4BR
$4,620
$4,420
−4.3%
$3,978–$4,862
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Represa, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,310
$2,380
$2,920
$3,830
$4,420
FY 2026
$2,330
$2,450
$3,010
$4,010
$4,620
FY 2025
$2,160
$2,290
$2,840
$3,850
$4,450
FY 2024
$1,510
$1,630
$2,030
$2,830
$3,250
FY 2023
$1,250
$1,370
$1,720
$2,440
$2,850
Questions about Represa, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Represa, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,920, that basic range is $2,628 to $3,212 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Represa, CA in?
Represa, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Represa, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.0%, from $3,010 in FY 2026 to $2,920 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 69.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set