Skip to main content
Loading page
WV/Harrison County/Reynoldsville

Reynoldsville, WV

CitySAFMR
Harrison County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

116Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$720$790
1 BR$830$890
2 BR$940$1,020
3 BR$1,250$1,190
4 BR$1,440$1,190
5 BR$1,656Not available
6 BR$1,904Not available
7 BR$2,190Not available
8 BR$2,519Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$89,655

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,020
HUD FMR$940
Market rent$1,060
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$1,020
-Principal and interest-$453
Loan amount$71,724
Down payment$17,931
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$367
Property taxes-$90
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$102
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,663(92.9% ROI)
Projected value
$96,549
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,894
Loan principal paid down+$2,570
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,364(158.2% ROI)
Projected value
$101,437
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,781
Loan principal paid down+$4,582
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$60,030(334.8% ROI)
Projected value
$114,766
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,111
Loan principal paid down+$10,919
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.86
1 BR
0.90
2 BR
0.89
3 BR
1.05
4 BR
1.21
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Reynoldsville, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Reynoldsville, WV is $940 a month. That is up 8.0% from $870 in FY 2026. Reynoldsville is in the Harrison County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,005. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Reynoldsville is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Reynoldsville, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$7200.0%$648–$792
1BR$830+7.8%$747–$913
2BR$940+8.0%$846–$1,034
3BR$1,250+8.7%$1,125–$1,375
4BR$1,440+5.1%$1,296–$1,584

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Reynoldsville, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$720$830$940$1,250$1,440
FY 2026$720$770$870$1,150$1,370
FY 2025$740$790$880$1,170$1,390
FY 2024area FMR$815$836$961$1,268$1,537
FY 2023area FMR$668$672$811$1,055$1,238

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Reynoldsville, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Reynoldsville, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,005, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $905 to $1,106 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $940 it would be $846 to $1,034. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Reynoldsville, WV in?

Reynoldsville, WV is in the Harrison County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,005.

How much did fair market rent change in Reynoldsville, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.0%, from $870 in FY 2026 to $940 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 6.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set