Skip to main content
Loading page
VA/Culpeper County/Richardsville

Richardsville, VA

CitySAFMR
Culpeper County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

69Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,800$1,930
1 BR$1,860$1,930
2 BR$2,090$2,060
3 BR$2,710$2,330
4 BR$3,160$2,670
5 BR$3,634Not available
6 BR$4,179Not available
7 BR$4,806Not available
8 BR$5,527Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$244,199

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,060
HUD FMR$2,090
Market rentUsed$2,060
Est. payment standard (99%)$2,070
-Principal and interest-$1,235
Loan amount$195,359
Down payment$48,840
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$625
Property taxes-$244
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$206
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,976(67.5% ROI)
Projected value
$262,975
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,777
Loan principal paid down+$6,999
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$56,571(115.8% ROI)
Projected value
$276,288
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,090
Loan principal paid down+$12,482
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$122,137(250.1% ROI)
Projected value
$312,595
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$68,396
Loan principal paid down+$29,741
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.90
1 BR
0.95
2 BR
1.01
3 BR
1.16
4 BR
1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Richardsville, VA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Richardsville, VA is $2,090 a month. That is up 7.2% from $1,950 in FY 2026. Richardsville is in the Culpeper County, VA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,596. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Virginia is $1,262, so Richardsville is 66% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Richardsville, VA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,800+7.1%$1,620–$1,980
1BR$1,860+7.5%$1,674–$2,046
2BR$2,090+7.2%$1,881–$2,299
3BR$2,710+8.4%$2,439–$2,981
4BR$3,160+8.6%$2,844–$3,476

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Richardsville, VA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,800$1,860$2,090$2,710$3,160
FY 2026$1,680$1,730$1,950$2,500$2,910
FY 2025$1,580$1,610$1,840$2,350$2,730
FY 2024$1,340$1,350$1,570$1,970$2,330
FY 2023$1,180$1,200$1,400$1,760$2,120

Questions about Richardsville, VA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Richardsville, VA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,596, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,436 to $1,756 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,090 it would be $1,881 to $2,299. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Richardsville, VA in?

Richardsville, VA is in the Culpeper County, VA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,596.

How much did fair market rent change in Richardsville, VA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.2%, from $1,950 in FY 2026 to $2,090 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 49.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set