Skip to main content
Loading page

Richland, PA

CitySAFMR
Lebanon County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

78Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$980$1,050
1 BR$1,120$1,100
2 BR$1,420$1,430
3 BR$1,750$1,750
4 BR$1,880$1,720
5 BR$2,162Not available
6 BR$2,486Not available
7 BR$2,859Not available
8 BR$3,288Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$150,581

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,430
HUD FMR$1,420
Market rent$1,440
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$1,430
-Principal and interest-$761
Loan amount$120,465
Down payment$30,116
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$469
Property taxes-$151
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$143
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,094(76.7% ROI)
Projected value
$162,159
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,578
Loan principal paid down+$4,316
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$39,484(131.1% ROI)
Projected value
$170,368
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,788
Loan principal paid down+$7,697
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$84,515(280.6% ROI)
Projected value
$192,756
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,175
Loan principal paid down+$18,339
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.90
1 BR
1.02
2 BR
0.99
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Richland, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Richland, PA is $1,420 a month. That is up 12.7% from $1,260 in FY 2026. Richland is in the Lebanon, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,353. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Richland is 25% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Richland, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$980+7.7%$882–$1,078
1BR$1,120+13.1%$1,008–$1,232
2BR$1,420+12.7%$1,278–$1,562
3BR$1,750+10.1%$1,575–$1,925
4BR$1,880+8.7%$1,692–$2,068

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Richland, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$980$1,120$1,420$1,750$1,880
FY 2026$910$990$1,260$1,590$1,730
FY 2025$840$940$1,190$1,490$1,590
FY 2024$870$950$1,220$1,530$1,620
FY 2023$800$860$1,120$1,420$1,510

Questions about Richland, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Richland, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,353, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,218 to $1,488 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,420 it would be $1,278 to $1,562. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Richland, PA in?

Richland, PA is in the Lebanon, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,353.

How much did fair market rent change in Richland, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.7%, from $1,260 in FY 2026 to $1,420 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set