Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Delaware County/Ridley Park

Ridley Park, PA

CitySAFMR
Delaware County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

93Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,280$1,190
1 BR$1,390$1,310
2 BR$1,660$1,830
3 BR$1,980$2,100
4 BR$2,180$2,390
5 BR$2,507Not available
6 BR$2,883Not available
7 BR$3,316Not available
8 BR$3,813Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$210,021

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,830
HUD FMR$1,660
Market rent$1,920
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,830
-Principal and interest-$1,062
Loan amount$168,017
Down payment$42,004
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$568
Property taxes-$210
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$183
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,368(69.9% ROI)
Projected value
$226,169
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,149
Loan principal paid down+$6,020
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,333(119.8% ROI)
Projected value
$237,619
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,598
Loan principal paid down+$10,735
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$108,402(258.1% ROI)
Projected value
$268,844
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$58,824
Loan principal paid down+$25,579
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.08
1 BR
1.06
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
0.91
4 BR
0.87
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ridley Park, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ridley Park, PA is $1,660 a month. That is up 2.5% from $1,620 in FY 2026. Ridley Park is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Ridley Park is 46% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ridley Park, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,280+2.4%$1,152–$1,408
1BR$1,390+2.2%$1,251–$1,529
2BR$1,660+2.5%$1,494–$1,826
3BR$1,980+2.1%$1,782–$2,178
4BR$2,180+0.5%$1,962–$2,398

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ridley Park, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,280$1,390$1,660$1,980$2,180
FY 2026$1,250$1,360$1,620$1,940$2,170
FY 2025$1,200$1,330$1,580$1,900$2,160
FY 2024$1,110$1,240$1,480$1,790$2,060
FY 2023$900$1,010$1,220$1,480$1,730

Questions about Ridley Park, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ridley Park, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,660, that basic range is $1,494 to $1,826 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ridley Park, PA in?

Ridley Park, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Ridley Park, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.5%, from $1,620 in FY 2026 to $1,660 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set