Skip to main content
Loading page

Riley, IN

CitySAFMR
Vigo County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

215High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$950$1,050
1 BR$950$1,050
2 BR$1,240$1,320
3 BR$1,480$1,630
4 BR$1,710$1,880
5 BR$1,966Not available
6 BR$2,261Not available
7 BR$2,601Not available
8 BR$2,991Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$134,235

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,320
HUD FMR$1,240
Market rent$1,360
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$1,320
-Principal and interest-$679
Loan amount$107,388
Down payment$26,847
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$441
Property taxes-$134
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$132
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,369(79.6% ROI)
Projected value
$144,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,321
Loan principal paid down+$3,847
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,501(136.0% ROI)
Projected value
$151,875
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,640
Loan principal paid down+$6,861
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,946(290.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,832
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,597
Loan principal paid down+$16,349
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.58
1 BR
0.70
2 BR
0.91
3 BR
0.85
4 BR
0.78
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Riley, IN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Riley, IN is $1,240 a month. That is up 3.3% from $1,200 in FY 2026. Riley is in the Terre Haute, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,164. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Indiana is $1,086, so Riley is 14% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Riley, IN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$950+1.1%$855–$1,045
1BR$9500.0%$855–$1,045
2BR$1,240+3.3%$1,116–$1,364
3BR$1,480+2.8%$1,332–$1,628
4BR$1,710+1.8%$1,539–$1,881

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Riley, IN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$950$950$1,240$1,480$1,710
FY 2026$940$950$1,200$1,440$1,680
FY 2025$870$880$1,110$1,340$1,550
FY 2024$900$930$1,170$1,410$1,700
FY 2023$850$900$1,130$1,380$1,700

Questions about Riley, IN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Riley, IN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,164, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,048 to $1,280 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,240 it would be $1,116 to $1,364. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Riley, IN in?

Riley, IN is in the Terre Haute, IN HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,164.

How much did fair market rent change in Riley, IN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.3%, from $1,200 in FY 2026 to $1,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 9.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set