FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
1 BR
1 BR- 15678
1.07ratio
FMR$1,100
Market$1,030
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.07
2 BR
2 BR- 15678
0.94ratio
FMR$1,340
Market$1,430
vs market-$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
3 BR
3 BR- 15678
0.93ratio
FMR$1,710
Market$1,840
vs market-$130
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.93
4 BR
4 BR- 15678
1.04ratio
FMR$1,850
Market$1,780
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Rillton, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rillton, PA is $1,340 a month. That is up 7.2% from $1,250 in FY 2026. Rillton is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Rillton is 18% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rillton, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$960
$1,040
+8.3%
$936–$1,144
1BR
$1,030
$1,100
+6.8%
$990–$1,210
2BR
$1,250
$1,340
+7.2%
$1,206–$1,474
3BR
$1,600
$1,710
+6.9%
$1,539–$1,881
4BR
$1,720
$1,850
+7.6%
$1,665–$2,035
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rillton, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,040
$1,100
$1,340
$1,710
$1,850
FY 2026
$960
$1,030
$1,250
$1,600
$1,720
FY 2025
$950
$1,020
$1,220
$1,560
$1,680
FY 2024
$880
$920
$1,110
$1,410
$1,530
FY 2023
$830
$870
$1,050
$1,340
$1,460
Questions about Rillton, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rillton, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,340, that basic range is $1,206 to $1,474 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Rillton, PA in?
Rillton, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Rillton, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.2%, from $1,250 in FY 2026 to $1,340 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set