Skip to main content
Loading page

Riverside, RI

CitySAFMR
Providence County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,660$1,720
1 BR$1,760$1,940
2 BR$2,190$2,410
3 BR$2,680$2,950
4 BR$3,050$3,190
5 BR$3,507Not available
6 BR$4,034Not available
7 BR$4,639Not available
8 BR$5,334Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$296,209

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,410
HUD FMR$2,190
Market rent$2,680
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,410
-Principal and interest-$1,498
Loan amount$236,967
Down payment$59,242
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$712
Property taxes-$296
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$241
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$38,466(64.9% ROI)
Projected value
$318,984
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,776
Loan principal paid down+$8,490
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$66,064(111.5% ROI)
Projected value
$335,133
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,924
Loan principal paid down+$15,140
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$143,039(241.4% ROI)
Projected value
$379,172
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$82,963
Loan principal paid down+$36,076
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.95
1 BR
0.82
2 BR
0.82
3 BR
0.87
4 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Riverside, RI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Riverside, RI is $2,190 a month. That is up 11.7% from $1,960 in FY 2026. Riverside is in the Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,879. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Rhode Island is $1,879, so Riverside is 17% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Riverside, RI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,660+11.4%$1,494–$1,826
1BR$1,760+10.7%$1,584–$1,936
2BR$2,190+11.7%$1,971–$2,409
3BR$2,680+13.1%$2,412–$2,948
4BR$3,050+8.5%$2,745–$3,355

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Riverside, RI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,660$1,760$2,190$2,680$3,050
FY 2026$1,490$1,590$1,960$2,370$2,810
FY 2025$1,340$1,430$1,750$2,110$2,560
FY 2024$1,370$1,490$1,800$2,180$2,700
FY 2023$1,110$1,220$1,470$1,790$2,210

Questions about Riverside, RI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Riverside, RI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,879, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,691 to $2,067 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,190 it would be $1,971 to $2,409. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Riverside, RI in?

Riverside, RI is in the Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,879.

How much did fair market rent change in Riverside, RI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.7%, from $1,960 in FY 2026 to $2,190 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 49.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set