FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
1 BR
1 BR- 77367
1.38ratio
FMR$1,230
Market$890
vs market+$340
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.38
2 BR
2 BR- 77367
1.24ratio
FMR$1,350
Market$1,090
vs market+$260
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.24
3 BR
3 BR- 77367
1.46ratio
FMR$1,800
Market$1,230
vs market+$570
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.46
4 BR
4 BR- 77367
1.74ratio
FMR$2,110
Market$1,210
vs market+$900
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.74
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Riverside, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Riverside, TX is $1,350 a month. That is down 10.0% from $1,500 in FY 2026. Riverside is in the Walker County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,227. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Riverside is 22% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Riverside, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,060
$960
−9.4%
$864–$1,056
1BR
$1,360
$1,230
−9.6%
$1,107–$1,353
2BR
$1,500
$1,350
−10.0%
$1,215–$1,485
3BR
$1,990
$1,800
−9.5%
$1,620–$1,980
4BR
$2,340
$2,110
−9.8%
$1,899–$2,321
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Riverside, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$960
$1,230
$1,350
$1,800
$2,110
FY 2026
$1,060
$1,360
$1,500
$1,990
$2,340
FY 2025
$1,060
$1,350
$1,540
$1,910
$2,590
FY 2024area FMR
$807
$1,035
$1,190
$1,441
$2,019
FY 2023area FMR
$730
$917
$1,092
$1,329
$1,860
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Riverside, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Riverside, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,227, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,104 to $1,350 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,350 it would be $1,215 to $1,485. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Riverside, TX in?
Riverside, TX is in the Walker County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,227.
How much did fair market rent change in Riverside, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 10.0%, from $1,500 in FY 2026 to $1,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 12.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set