Skip to main content
Loading page

Riverton, IL

CitySAFMR
Sangamon County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$940$1,010
1 BR$1,070$1,040
2 BR$1,350$1,080
3 BR$1,780$1,350
4 BR$1,890$1,550
5 BR$2,174Not available
6 BR$2,500Not available
7 BR$2,874Not available
8 BR$3,306Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$98,571

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,080
HUD FMR$1,350
Market rentUsed$1,080
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,220
-Principal and interest-$498
Loan amount$78,857
Down payment$19,714
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$382
Property taxes-$99
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$108
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,604(89.3% ROI)
Projected value
$106,150
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,579
Loan principal paid down+$2,825
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,991(152.1% ROI)
Projected value
$111,524
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,953
Loan principal paid down+$5,038
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$63,613(322.7% ROI)
Projected value
$126,179
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,608
Loan principal paid down+$12,005
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.90
1 BR
1.03
2 BR
1.25
3 BR
1.32
4 BR
1.22
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Riverton, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Riverton, IL is $1,350 a month. That is down 2.9% from $1,390 in FY 2026. Riverton is in the Springfield, IL MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,237. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Riverton is 41% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Riverton, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$940−2.1%$846–$1,034
1BR$1,070−4.5%$963–$1,177
2BR$1,350−2.9%$1,215–$1,485
3BR$1,780−4.3%$1,602–$1,958
4BR$1,890−2.6%$1,701–$2,079

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Riverton, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$940$1,070$1,350$1,780$1,890
FY 2026$960$1,120$1,390$1,860$1,940
FY 2025$890$1,060$1,300$1,760$1,800
FY 2024$810$970$1,190$1,580$1,620
FY 2023$630$760$940$1,230$1,290

Questions about Riverton, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Riverton, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,237, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,113 to $1,361 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,350 it would be $1,215 to $1,485. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Riverton, IL in?

Riverton, IL is in the Springfield, IL MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,237.

How much did fair market rent change in Riverton, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.9%, from $1,390 in FY 2026 to $1,350 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 43.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set