FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
1 BR
1 BR- 08691
1.13ratio
FMR$2,220
Market$1,970
vs market+$250
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
2 BR
2 BR- 08691
1.14ratio
FMR$2,820
Market$2,480
vs market+$340
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.14
3 BR
3 BR- 08691
0.99ratio
FMR$3,450
Market$3,480
vs market-$30
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
4 BR
4 BR- 08691
0.98ratio
FMR$3,870
Market$3,960
vs market-$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Robbinsville, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Robbinsville, NJ is $2,820 a month. That is up 13.7% from $2,480 in FY 2026. Robbinsville is in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Robbinsville is 26% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Robbinsville, NJ
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,710
$1,960
+14.6%
$1,764–$2,156
1BR
$1,970
$2,220
+12.7%
$1,998–$2,442
2BR
$2,480
$2,820
+13.7%
$2,538–$3,102
3BR
$2,980
$3,450
+15.8%
$3,105–$3,795
4BR
$3,400
$3,870
+13.8%
$3,483–$4,257
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Robbinsville, NJ
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,960
$2,220
$2,820
$3,450
$3,870
FY 2026
$1,710
$1,970
$2,480
$2,980
$3,400
FY 2025
$1,820
$2,100
$2,660
$3,200
$3,600
FY 2024
$1,780
$2,040
$2,620
$3,180
$3,500
FY 2023
$1,550
$1,770
$2,320
$2,830
$3,130
Questions about Robbinsville, NJ rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Robbinsville, NJ?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,820, that basic range is $2,538 to $3,102 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Robbinsville, NJ in?
Robbinsville, NJ is in the Trenton-Princeton, NJ MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Robbinsville, NJ for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.7%, from $2,480 in FY 2026 to $2,820 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set