FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
1 BR
1 BR- 76567
0.88ratio
FMR$980
Market$1,110
vs market-$130
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
2 BR
2 BR- 76567
0.80ratio
FMR$1,140
Market$1,420
vs market-$280
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
3 BR
3 BR- 76567
0.91ratio
FMR$1,490
Market$1,630
vs market-$140
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
4 BR
4 BR- 76567
0.98ratio
FMR$1,810
Market$1,850
vs market-$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Rockdale, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rockdale, TX is $1,140 a month. That is up 4.6% from $1,090 in FY 2026. Rockdale is in the Lee County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,155. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Rockdale is 3% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rockdale, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$940
$930
−1.1%
$837–$1,023
1BR
$990
$980
−1.0%
$882–$1,078
2BR
$1,090
$1,140
+4.6%
$1,026–$1,254
3BR
$1,530
$1,490
−2.6%
$1,341–$1,639
4BR
$1,680
$1,810
+7.7%
$1,629–$1,991
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rockdale, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$930
$980
$1,140
$1,490
$1,810
FY 2026
$940
$990
$1,090
$1,530
$1,680
FY 2025
$870
$920
$1,090
$1,450
$1,540
FY 2024
$760
$820
$930
$1,310
$1,420
FY 2023
$690
$760
$880
$1,250
$1,430
Questions about Rockdale, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rockdale, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,155, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,040 to $1,271 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,140 it would be $1,026 to $1,254. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Rockdale, TX in?
Rockdale, TX is in the Lee County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,155.
How much did fair market rent change in Rockdale, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.6%, from $1,090 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 29.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set