FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
1 BR
1 BR- 81244
0.86ratio
FMR$990
Market$1,150
vs market-$160
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
2 BR
2 BR- 81244
0.90ratio
FMR$1,290
Market$1,440
vs market-$150
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
3 BR
3 BR- 81244
1.03ratio
FMR$1,610
Market$1,570
vs market+$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
4 BR
4 BR- 81244
1.33ratio
FMR$2,000
Market$1,500
vs market+$500
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.33
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Rockvale, CO fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rockvale, CO is $1,290 a month. That is up 22.9% from $1,050 in FY 2026. Rockvale is in the Fremont County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,436. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Rockvale is 6% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rockvale, CO
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$800
$960
+20.0%
$864–$1,056
1BR
$810
$990
+22.2%
$891–$1,089
2BR
$1,050
$1,290
+22.9%
$1,161–$1,419
3BR
$1,360
$1,610
+18.4%
$1,449–$1,771
4BR
$1,520
$2,000
+31.6%
$1,800–$2,200
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rockvale, CO
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$960
$990
$1,290
$1,610
$2,000
FY 2026
$800
$810
$1,050
$1,360
$1,520
FY 2025
$870
$880
$1,150
$1,510
$1,680
FY 2024area FMR
$912
$918
$1,206
$1,669
$1,866
FY 2023area FMR
$792
$798
$1,050
$1,492
$1,646
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Rockvale, CO rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rockvale, CO?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,436, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,292 to $1,580 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,290 it would be $1,161 to $1,419. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Rockvale, CO in?
Rockvale, CO is in the Fremont County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,436.
How much did fair market rent change in Rockvale, CO for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 22.9%, from $1,050 in FY 2026 to $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 12.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set