Skip to main content
Loading page
MO/Miller County/Rocky Mount

Rocky Mount, MO

CitySAFMR
Miller County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

69Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,060$1,060
1 BR$1,240$1,240
2 BR$1,440$1,440
3 BR$1,890$1,890
4 BR$1,920$1,920
5 BR$2,208Not available
6 BR$2,539Not available
7 BR$2,920Not available
8 BR$3,358Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$152,067

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,440
HUD FMRUsed$1,440
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$769
Loan amount$121,654
Down payment$30,413
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$471
Property taxes-$152
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$144
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,251(76.5% ROI)
Projected value
$163,759
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,693
Loan principal paid down+$4,359
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$39,755(130.7% ROI)
Projected value
$172,050
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,983
Loan principal paid down+$7,772
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$85,112(279.9% ROI)
Projected value
$194,659
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,592
Loan principal paid down+$18,520
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rocky Mount, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rocky Mount, MO is $1,440 a month. That is up 8.3% from $1,330 in FY 2026. Rocky Mount is in the Miller County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $973. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Rocky Mount is 50% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rocky Mount, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,060+7.1%$954–$1,166
1BR$1,240+9.7%$1,116–$1,364
2BR$1,440+8.3%$1,296–$1,584
3BR$1,890+8.6%$1,701–$2,079
4BR$1,920+5.5%$1,728–$2,112

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rocky Mount, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,060$1,240$1,440$1,890$1,920
FY 2026$990$1,130$1,330$1,740$1,820
FY 2025$930$1,060$1,250$1,620$1,730
FY 2024area FMR$648$763$860$1,040$1,321
FY 2023area FMR$599$696$814$991$1,093

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Rocky Mount, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rocky Mount, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $973, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $876 to $1,070 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,440 it would be $1,296 to $1,584. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rocky Mount, MO in?

Rocky Mount, MO is in the Miller County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $973.

How much did fair market rent change in Rocky Mount, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.3%, from $1,330 in FY 2026 to $1,440 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 15.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set