Skip to main content
Loading page
MT/Lake County/Rollins

Rollins, MT

CitySAFMR
Lake County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

30Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,120$1,120
1 BR$1,120$1,120
2 BR$1,450$1,450
3 BR$1,820$1,820
4 BR$2,140$2,140
5 BR$2,461Not available
6 BR$2,830Not available
7 BR$3,255Not available
8 BR$3,743Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$153,553

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,450
HUD FMRUsed$1,450
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$776
Loan amount$122,842
Down payment$30,711
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$474
Property taxes-$154
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$145
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,408(76.2% ROI)
Projected value
$165,360
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,807
Loan principal paid down+$4,401
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$40,027(130.3% ROI)
Projected value
$173,731
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,178
Loan principal paid down+$7,848
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$85,709(279.1% ROI)
Projected value
$196,561
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,008
Loan principal paid down+$18,701
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rollins, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rollins, MT is $1,450 a month. That is down 5.8% from $1,540 in FY 2026. Rollins is in the Lake County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,448. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Rollins is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rollins, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,120−2.6%$1,008–$1,232
1BR$1,120−5.1%$1,008–$1,232
2BR$1,450−5.8%$1,305–$1,595
3BR$1,820−9.5%$1,638–$2,002
4BR$2,140−9.7%$1,926–$2,354

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rollins, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,120$1,120$1,450$1,820$2,140
FY 2026$1,150$1,180$1,540$2,010$2,370
FY 2025$1,270$1,310$1,710$2,230$2,630
FY 2024area FMR$633$743$934$1,175$1,244
FY 2023area FMR$594$719$888$1,110$1,193

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Rollins, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rollins, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,448, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,303 to $1,593 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,450 it would be $1,305 to $1,595. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rollins, MT in?

Rollins, MT is in the Lake County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,448.

How much did fair market rent change in Rollins, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.8%, from $1,540 in FY 2026 to $1,450 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 15.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set