Skip to main content
Loading page

Ronks, PA

CitySAFMR
Lancaster County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

64Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,000$1,100
1 BR$1,100$1,210
2 BR$1,380$1,490
3 BR$1,790$1,890
4 BR$1,820$1,980
5 BR$2,093Not available
6 BR$2,407Not available
7 BR$2,768Not available
8 BR$3,183Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$159,497

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,490
HUD FMR$1,380
Market rent$1,550
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$1,490
-Principal and interest-$807
Loan amount$127,598
Down payment$31,899
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$483
Property taxes-$159
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$149
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,035(75.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,761
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,264
Loan principal paid down+$4,572
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,111(128.9% ROI)
Projected value
$180,456
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,959
Loan principal paid down+$8,152
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$88,098(276.2% ROI)
Projected value
$204,170
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,673
Loan principal paid down+$19,425
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.73
1 BR
0.79
2 BR
0.89
3 BR
0.92
4 BR
0.88
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Ronks, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ronks, PA is $1,380 a month. That is up 9.5% from $1,260 in FY 2026. Ronks is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Ronks is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ronks, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,000+12.4%$900–$1,100
1BR$1,100+10.0%$990–$1,210
2BR$1,380+9.5%$1,242–$1,518
3BR$1,790+9.1%$1,611–$1,969
4BR$1,820+9.0%$1,638–$2,002

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ronks, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,000$1,100$1,380$1,790$1,820
FY 2026$890$1,000$1,260$1,640$1,670
FY 2025$850$960$1,200$1,560$1,600
FY 2024$810$930$1,160$1,470$1,560
FY 2023$740$840$1,060$1,340$1,420

Questions about Ronks, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ronks, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,553, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,398 to $1,708 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,380 it would be $1,242 to $1,518. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Ronks, PA in?

Ronks, PA is in the Lancaster, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,553.

How much did fair market rent change in Ronks, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.5%, from $1,260 in FY 2026 to $1,380 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set