Skip to main content
Loading page
MA/Suffolk County/Roslindale

Roslindale, MA

CitySAFMR
Suffolk County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,400$1,720
1 BR$2,480$2,410
2 BR$2,960$2,950
3 BR$3,530$2,490
4 BR$3,890$2,010
5 BR$4,474Not available
6 BR$5,145Not available
7 BR$5,916Not available
8 BR$6,804Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$376,452

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,950
HUD FMR$2,960
Market rentUsed$2,950
Est. payment standard (100%)$2,950
-Principal and interest-$1,904
Loan amount$301,162
Down payment$75,290
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$846
Property taxes-$376
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$295
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$46,936(62.3% ROI)
Projected value
$405,398
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,946
Loan principal paid down+$10,790
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$80,710(107.2% ROI)
Projected value
$425,921
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$49,469
Loan principal paid down+$19,241
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$175,287(232.8% ROI)
Projected value
$481,891
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$105,438
Loan principal paid down+$45,848
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.40
1 BR
1.03
2 BR
1.00
3 BR
1.42
4 BR
1.94
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Roslindale, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Roslindale, MA is $2,960 a month. That is up 4.6% from $2,830 in FY 2026. Roslindale is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Roslindale is 33% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Roslindale, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,400+5.7%$2,160–$2,640
1BR$2,480+4.2%$2,232–$2,728
2BR$2,960+4.6%$2,664–$3,256
3BR$3,530+4.1%$3,177–$3,883
4BR$3,890+3.7%$3,501–$4,279

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Roslindale, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,400$2,480$2,960$3,530$3,890
FY 2026$2,270$2,380$2,830$3,390$3,750
FY 2025$2,120$2,240$2,660$3,200$3,530
FY 2024$2,130$2,290$2,720$3,290$3,620
FY 2023$2,010$2,180$2,610$3,180$3,510

Questions about Roslindale, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Roslindale, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,008, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,707 to $3,309 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,960 it would be $2,664 to $3,256. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Roslindale, MA in?

Roslindale, MA is in the Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,008.

How much did fair market rent change in Roslindale, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.6%, from $2,830 in FY 2026 to $2,960 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set