Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Allegheny County/Rural Ridge

Rural Ridge, PA

CitySAFMR
Allegheny County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,090$1,200
1 BR$1,160$1,100
2 BR$1,410$1,550
3 BR$1,800$1,300
4 BR$1,950$2,150
5 BR$2,243Not available
6 BR$2,579Not available
7 BR$2,966Not available
8 BR$3,411Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$168,413

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,550
HUD FMR$1,410
Market rent$1,620
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,550
-Principal and interest-$852
Loan amount$134,730
Down payment$33,683
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$498
Property taxes-$168
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$155
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,976(74.2% ROI)
Projected value
$181,362
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,949
Loan principal paid down+$4,827
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$42,739(126.9% ROI)
Projected value
$190,544
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,131
Loan principal paid down+$8,608
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$91,681(272.2% ROI)
Projected value
$215,583
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$47,170
Loan principal paid down+$20,511
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.69
1 BR
1.05
2 BR
0.87
3 BR
1.38
4 BR
0.15
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rural Ridge, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rural Ridge, PA is $1,410 a month. That is up 2.9% from $1,370 in FY 2026. Rural Ridge is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Rural Ridge is 24% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rural Ridge, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,090+2.8%$981–$1,199
1BR$1,160+1.8%$1,044–$1,276
2BR$1,410+2.9%$1,269–$1,551
3BR$1,800+2.9%$1,620–$1,980
4BR$1,950+3.2%$1,755–$2,145

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rural Ridge, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,090$1,160$1,410$1,800$1,950
FY 2026$1,060$1,140$1,370$1,750$1,890
FY 2025$1,060$1,130$1,360$1,730$1,870
FY 2024$960$1,010$1,210$1,540$1,670
FY 2023$890$930$1,120$1,420$1,560

Questions about Rural Ridge, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rural Ridge, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,410, that basic range is $1,269 to $1,551 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rural Ridge, PA in?

Rural Ridge, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Rural Ridge, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $1,370 in FY 2026 to $1,410 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set