Skip to main content
Loading page

Rush, CO

CitySAFMR
El Paso County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750$750
1 BR$850$850
2 BR$1,010$1,010
3 BR$1,410$1,410
4 BR$1,610$1,610
5 BR$1,851Not available
6 BR$2,129Not available
7 BR$2,449Not available
8 BR$2,816Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$88,169

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,010
HUD FMRUsed$1,010
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$446
Loan amount$70,535
Down payment$17,634
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$364
Property taxes-$88
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$101
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,506(93.6% ROI)
Projected value
$94,948
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,779
Loan principal paid down+$2,527
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,093(159.3% ROI)
Projected value
$99,755
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,586
Loan principal paid down+$4,507
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$59,433(337.0% ROI)
Projected value
$112,864
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,695
Loan principal paid down+$10,738
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rush, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rush, CO is $1,010 a month. That is down 9.8% from $1,120 in FY 2026. Rush is in the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Rush is 27% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rush, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$750−9.6%$675–$825
1BR$850−5.6%$765–$935
2BR$1,010−9.8%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,410−3.4%$1,269–$1,551
4BR$1,610−8.5%$1,449–$1,771

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rush, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$750$850$1,010$1,410$1,610
FY 2026$830$900$1,120$1,460$1,760
FY 2025$920$1,000$1,240$1,620$1,950
FY 2024$840$970$1,180$1,640$1,910
FY 2023$780$900$1,120$1,570$1,870

Questions about Rush, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rush, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,010, that basic range is $909 to $1,111 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rush, CO in?

Rush, CO is in the Colorado Springs, CO HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Rush, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $1,120 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has fallen 9.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set