FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.73
1 BR
1 BR- 94573
0.74ratio
FMR$2,530
Market$3,430
vs market-$900
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
2 BR
2 BR- 94573
0.91ratio
FMR$3,300
Market$3,610
vs market-$310
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
3 BR
3 BR- 94573
0.65ratio
FMR$4,110
Market$6,330
vs market-$2,220
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.65
4 BR
4 BR- 94573
0.66ratio
FMR$4,990
Market$7,580
vs market-$2,590
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.66
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Rutherford, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rutherford, CA is $3,300 a month. That is up 3.4% from $3,190 in FY 2026. Rutherford is in the Napa, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,375. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Rutherford is 91% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rutherford, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,200
$2,300
+4.5%
$2,070–$2,530
1BR
$2,430
$2,530
+4.1%
$2,277–$2,783
2BR
$3,190
$3,300
+3.4%
$2,970–$3,630
3BR
$4,070
$4,110
+1.0%
$3,699–$4,521
4BR
$4,760
$4,990
+4.8%
$4,491–$5,489
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rutherford, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,300
$2,530
$3,300
$4,110
$4,990
FY 2026
$2,200
$2,430
$3,190
$4,070
$4,760
FY 2025
$1,840
$2,040
$2,680
$3,490
$3,970
FY 2024
$1,810
$2,030
$2,670
$3,610
$3,890
FY 2023
$1,620
$1,840
$2,420
$3,340
$3,380
Questions about Rutherford, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rutherford, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,375, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $3,038 to $3,713 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,300 it would be $2,970 to $3,630. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Rutherford, CA in?
Rutherford, CA is in the Napa, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,375.
How much did fair market rent change in Rutherford, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.4%, from $3,190 in FY 2026 to $3,300 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.4%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set