Skip to main content
Loading page
Home/CA/Napa County

Napa County, CA

CountySAFMR
Found 12 ZIPs

County Median Investment Score

59Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,060 – $2,640$2,090 – $2,530
1 BR$2,280 – $2,890$2,130 – $3,060
2 BR$2,990 – $3,790$2,580 – $3,890
3 BR$3,800 – $4,710$3,120 – $4,520
4 BR$4,450 – $5,710$3,460 – $5,610
5 BR$5,808Not available
6 BR$6,679Not available
7 BR$7,680Not available
8 BR$8,832Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.72-1.17
1 BR
3
0.63-1.36
2 BR
3
0.81-1.47
3 BR
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.65-1.51
4 BR
2
0.64-1.65
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Napa County, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 12 ZIP codes in Napa County, CA ranges from $2,990 to $3,790 a month, with a median of $3,345. That is up 2.8% from $3,255 in FY 2026. Napa County is in the Napa, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,375. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Napa County is 94% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Napa County, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,325+3.6%$2,093–$2,558
1BR$2,555+3.0%$2,300–$2,811
2BR$3,345+2.8%$3,011–$3,680
3BR$4,165+0.5%$3,749–$4,582
4BR$5,050+4.0%$4,545–$5,555

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Napa County, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,325$2,555$3,345$4,165$5,050
FY 2026$2,245$2,480$3,255$4,145$4,855
FY 2025$1,805$2,005$2,630$3,425$3,900
FY 2024$1,765$1,980$2,600$3,520$3,790
FY 2023$1,600$1,820$2,390$3,290$3,330

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
94503$3,790+13.3%
94599$3,640+8.8%
94558$3,530+5.5%
94567$3,410+1.9%
94562$3,380+1.0%
94581$3,380+1.0%
94559$3,310−1.0%
94573$3,300−1.3%
94574$3,100−7.3%
94576$3,100−7.3%
94508$2,990−10.6%
94515$2,990−10.6%

Questions about Napa County, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Napa County, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,375, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $3,038 to $3,713 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,345 it would be $3,011 to $3,680. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Napa County, CA in?

Napa County, CA is in the Napa, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,375.

How much did fair market rent change in Napa County, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.8%, from $3,255 in FY 2026 to $3,345 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set