Skip to main content
Loading page
MN/Stearns County/Saint Cloud

Saint Cloud, MN

CitySAFMR
Stearns County
Found 8 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$840 – $1,120$840 – $1,070
1 BR$910 – $1,270$840 – $1,160
2 BR$1,170 – $1,540$950 – $1,470
3 BR$1,570 – $2,040$1,560 – $1,710
4 BR$1,860 – $2,280$1,520 – $2,020
5 BR$2,323Not available
6 BR$2,671Not available
7 BR$3,072Not available
8 BR$3,533Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
1
0.69-1.33
1 BR
2
0.78-1.51
2 BR
2
0.84-1.62
3 BR
1
1
1
1
0.91-1.31
4 BR
2
1.01-1.50
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Saint Cloud, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 8 ZIP codes in Saint Cloud, MN ranges from $1,170 to $1,540 a month, with a median of $1,270. That is up 2.4% from $1,240 in FY 2026. Saint Cloud is in the St. Cloud, MN MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,233. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Saint Cloud is 21% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Saint Cloud, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$910+1.1%$819–$1,001
1BR$990+4.2%$891–$1,089
2BR$1,270+2.4%$1,143–$1,397
3BR$1,710+3.6%$1,539–$1,881
4BR$2,020+4.7%$1,818–$2,222

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Saint Cloud, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$910$990$1,270$1,710$2,020
FY 2026$900$950$1,240$1,650$1,930
FY 2025$880$910$1,180$1,550$1,840
FY 2024$900$930$1,190$1,580$1,880
FY 2023$780$800$1,000$1,350$1,600

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
56304$1,540+21.3%
56301$1,350+6.3%
56302$1,2700.0%
56388$1,2700.0%
56395$1,2700.0%
56303$1,170−7.9%

Questions about Saint Cloud, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Saint Cloud, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,233, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,110 to $1,356 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,270 it would be $1,143 to $1,397. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Saint Cloud, MN in?

Saint Cloud, MN is in the St. Cloud, MN MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,233.

How much did fair market rent change in Saint Cloud, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.4%, from $1,240 in FY 2026 to $1,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set