Skip to main content
Loading page
MO/Maries County/Saint James

Saint James, MO

CitySAFMR
Maries County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

78Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$780$800
1 BR$820$780
2 BR$1,000$960
3 BR$1,340$1,080
4 BR$1,430$1,210
5 BR$1,644Not available
6 BR$1,891Not available
7 BR$2,175Not available
8 BR$2,501Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$80,739

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$960
HUD FMR$1,000
Market rentUsed$960
Est. payment standard (97%)$970
-Principal and interest-$408
Loan amount$64,591
Down payment$16,148
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$352
Property taxes-$81
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$96
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$15,722(97.4% ROI)
Projected value
$86,947
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,208
Loan principal paid down+$2,314
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$26,737(165.6% ROI)
Projected value
$91,349
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,610
Loan principal paid down+$4,127
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$56,447(349.6% ROI)
Projected value
$103,353
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,614
Loan principal paid down+$9,833
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.96
1 BR
1.05
2 BR
1.04
3 BR
1.24
4 BR
1.18
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Saint James, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Saint James, MO is $1,000 a month. That is up 5.3% from $950 in FY 2026. Saint James is in the Maries County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $962. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Saint James is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Saint James, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$780+5.4%$702–$858
1BR$820+7.9%$738–$902
2BR$1,000+5.3%$900–$1,100
3BR$1,340+7.2%$1,206–$1,474
4BR$1,430+12.6%$1,287–$1,573

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Saint James, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$780$820$1,000$1,340$1,430
FY 2026$740$760$950$1,250$1,270
FY 2025$660$680$870$1,150$1,170
FY 2024area FMR$601$710$797$1,071$1,217
FY 2023area FMR$549$660$746$970$1,157

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Saint James, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Saint James, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $962, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $866 to $1,058 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,000 it would be $900 to $1,100. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Saint James, MO in?

Saint James, MO is in the Maries County, MO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $962.

How much did fair market rent change in Saint James, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.3%, from $950 in FY 2026 to $1,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 14.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set