Skip to main content
Loading page

Salem, WI

CitySAFMR
Kenosha County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

59Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,220$1,340
1 BR$1,230$1,350
2 BR$1,550$1,650
3 BR$2,100$1,950
4 BR$2,400$2,060
5 BR$2,760Not available
6 BR$3,174Not available
7 BR$3,650Not available
8 BR$4,198Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$183,273

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,650
HUD FMR$1,550
Market rent$1,710
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$1,650
-Principal and interest-$927
Loan amount$146,618
Down payment$36,655
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$523
Property taxes-$183
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$165
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,545(72.4% ROI)
Projected value
$197,365
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,092
Loan principal paid down+$5,253
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$45,451(124.0% ROI)
Projected value
$207,356
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,084
Loan principal paid down+$9,367
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$97,653(266.4% ROI)
Projected value
$234,605
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$51,332
Loan principal paid down+$22,321
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.73
1 BR
0.75
2 BR
0.91
3 BR
1.08
4 BR
1.17
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Salem, WI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Salem, WI is $1,550 a month. That is up 2.6% from $1,510 in FY 2026. Salem is in the Kenosha, WI MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,441. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wisconsin is $1,041, so Salem is 49% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Salem, WI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,220+4.3%$1,098–$1,342
1BR$1,230+4.2%$1,107–$1,353
2BR$1,550+2.6%$1,395–$1,705
3BR$2,100+2.4%$1,890–$2,310
4BR$2,400+2.6%$2,160–$2,640

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Salem, WI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,220$1,230$1,550$2,100$2,400
FY 2026$1,170$1,180$1,510$2,050$2,340
FY 2025$1,220$1,230$1,600$2,150$2,450
FY 2024$1,110$1,190$1,560$2,050$2,320
FY 2023$880$1,000$1,310$1,700$1,920

Questions about Salem, WI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Salem, WI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,441, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,297 to $1,585 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,550 it would be $1,395 to $1,705. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Salem, WI in?

Salem, WI is in the Kenosha, WI MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,441.

How much did fair market rent change in Salem, WI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.6%, from $1,510 in FY 2026 to $1,550 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set