Skip to main content
Loading page
MT/Garfield County/Sand Springs

Sand Springs, MT

CitySAFMR
Garfield County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

30Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$840$840
1 BR$860$860
2 BR$1,100$1,100
3 BR$1,440$1,440
4 BR$1,810$1,810
5 BR$2,082Not available
6 BR$2,394Not available
7 BR$2,753Not available
8 BR$3,166Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$101,543

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,100
HUD FMRUsed$1,100
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$513
Loan amount$81,234
Down payment$20,309
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$387
Property taxes-$102
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$110
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,918(88.2% ROI)
Projected value
$109,351
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,808
Loan principal paid down+$2,910
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,534(150.3% ROI)
Projected value
$114,887
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,344
Loan principal paid down+$5,190
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$64,808(319.1% ROI)
Projected value
$129,984
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,441
Loan principal paid down+$12,367
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sand Springs, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sand Springs, MT is $1,100 a month. That is unchanged from FY 2026. Sand Springs is in the Garfield County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,101. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Sand Springs is 16% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sand Springs, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$840+2.4%$756–$924
1BR$8600.0%$774–$946
2BR$1,1000.0%$990–$1,210
3BR$1,440+6.7%$1,296–$1,584
4BR$1,810+1.7%$1,629–$1,991

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sand Springs, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$840$860$1,100$1,440$1,810
FY 2026$820$860$1,100$1,350$1,780
FY 2025$790$820$1,070$1,290$1,710
FY 2024area FMR$658$689$905$1,094$1,425
FY 2023area FMR$596$650$826$1,119$1,293

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Sand Springs, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sand Springs, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,101, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $991 to $1,211 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,100 it would be $990 to $1,210. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sand Springs, MT in?

Sand Springs, MT is in the Garfield County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,101.

How much did fair market rent change in Sand Springs, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR was unchanged at $1,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 2.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set