Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Brown County/Santa Anna

Santa Anna, TX

CitySAFMR
Brown County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

144High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$890$890
1 BR$890$890
2 BR$1,170$1,170
3 BR$1,390$1,390
4 BR$1,690$1,690
5 BR$1,943Not available
6 BR$2,235Not available
7 BR$2,570Not available
8 BR$2,956Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$111,945

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,170
HUD FMRUsed$1,170
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$566
Loan amount$89,556
Down payment$22,389
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$404
Property taxes-$112
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$117
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,016(84.9% ROI)
Projected value
$120,553
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,608
Loan principal paid down+$3,209
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$32,432(144.9% ROI)
Projected value
$126,656
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,710
Loan principal paid down+$5,722
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$68,988(308.1% ROI)
Projected value
$143,299
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,354
Loan principal paid down+$13,634
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Santa Anna, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Santa Anna, TX is $1,170 a month. That is up 3.5% from $1,130 in FY 2026. Santa Anna is in the Brown County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,137. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Santa Anna is 6% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Santa Anna, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$890+3.5%$801–$979
1BR$890+3.5%$801–$979
2BR$1,170+3.5%$1,053–$1,287
3BR$1,390+3.0%$1,251–$1,529
4BR$1,690+1.8%$1,521–$1,859

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Santa Anna, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$890$890$1,170$1,390$1,690
FY 2026$860$860$1,130$1,350$1,660
FY 2025$830$850$1,060$1,280$1,590
FY 2024area FMR$731$820$1,078$1,367$1,552
FY 2023area FMR$609$692$911$1,186$1,326

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Santa Anna, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Santa Anna, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,137, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,023 to $1,251 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,170 it would be $1,053 to $1,287. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Santa Anna, TX in?

Santa Anna, TX is in the Brown County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,137.

How much did fair market rent change in Santa Anna, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.5%, from $1,130 in FY 2026 to $1,170 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 10.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set