Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Monroe County/Saylorsburg

Saylorsburg, PA

CitySAFMR
Monroe County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

81Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,220$1,250
1 BR$1,230$1,310
2 BR$1,500$1,650
3 BR$2,050$1,880
4 BR$2,510$2,330
5 BR$2,887Not available
6 BR$3,319Not available
7 BR$3,817Not available
8 BR$4,390Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$183,273

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,650
HUD FMR$1,500
Market rent$1,740
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,650
-Principal and interest-$927
Loan amount$146,618
Down payment$36,655
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$523
Property taxes-$183
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$165
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,545(72.4% ROI)
Projected value
$197,365
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,092
Loan principal paid down+$5,253
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$45,451(124.0% ROI)
Projected value
$207,356
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,084
Loan principal paid down+$9,367
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$97,653(266.4% ROI)
Projected value
$234,605
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$51,332
Loan principal paid down+$22,321
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.97
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
1.09
4 BR
1.08
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Saylorsburg, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Saylorsburg, PA is $1,500 a month. That is down 2.0% from $1,530 in FY 2026. Saylorsburg is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Saylorsburg is 32% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Saylorsburg, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,220+11.9%$1,098–$1,342
1BR$1,230+5.1%$1,107–$1,353
2BR$1,500−2.0%$1,350–$1,650
3BR$2,050+3.5%$1,845–$2,255
4BR$2,510+14.1%$2,259–$2,761

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Saylorsburg, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,220$1,230$1,500$2,050$2,510
FY 2026$1,090$1,170$1,530$1,980$2,200
FY 2025$1,160$1,180$1,550$2,040$2,380
FY 2024$1,070$1,070$1,410$1,910$2,280
FY 2023$850$860$1,130$1,550$1,840

Questions about Saylorsburg, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Saylorsburg, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,395 to $1,705 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,500 it would be $1,350 to $1,650. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Saylorsburg, PA in?

Saylorsburg, PA is in the Monroe County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,550.

How much did fair market rent change in Saylorsburg, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.0%, from $1,530 in FY 2026 to $1,500 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set