Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Washington County/Scenery Hill

Scenery Hill, PA

CitySAFMR
Washington County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

104Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,000$1,000
1 BR$1,070$1,070
2 BR$1,300$1,300
3 BR$1,650$1,650
4 BR$1,790$1,790
5 BR$2,059Not available
6 BR$2,367Not available
7 BR$2,722Not available
8 BR$3,131Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$131,263

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,300
HUD FMRUsed$1,300
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$664
Loan amount$105,010
Down payment$26,253
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$436
Property taxes-$131
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$130
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,055(80.2% ROI)
Projected value
$141,356
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,093
Loan principal paid down+$3,762
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,958(137.0% ROI)
Projected value
$148,512
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,249
Loan principal paid down+$6,709
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$76,751(292.4% ROI)
Projected value
$168,028
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,765
Loan principal paid down+$15,987
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Scenery Hill, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Scenery Hill, PA is $1,300 a month. That is up 7.4% from $1,210 in FY 2026. Scenery Hill is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Scenery Hill is 14% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Scenery Hill, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,000+7.5%$900–$1,100
1BR$1,070+7.0%$963–$1,177
2BR$1,300+7.4%$1,170–$1,430
3BR$1,650+7.1%$1,485–$1,815
4BR$1,790+7.2%$1,611–$1,969

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Scenery Hill, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,000$1,070$1,300$1,650$1,790
FY 2026$930$1,000$1,210$1,540$1,670
FY 2025$940$1,000$1,200$1,530$1,650
FY 2024$980$1,030$1,240$1,570$1,710
FY 2023$900$950$1,140$1,450$1,580

Questions about Scenery Hill, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Scenery Hill, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,300, that basic range is $1,170 to $1,430 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Scenery Hill, PA in?

Scenery Hill, PA is in the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Scenery Hill, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.4%, from $1,210 in FY 2026 to $1,300 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set