Skip to main content
Loading page
TX/Terry County/Seagraves

Seagraves, TX

CitySAFMR
Terry County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

90Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$830$830
1 BR$980$980
2 BR$1,070$1,070
3 BR$1,280$1,280
4 BR$1,580$1,580
5 BR$1,817Not available
6 BR$2,090Not available
7 BR$2,403Not available
8 BR$2,763Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$97,085

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,070
HUD FMRUsed$1,070
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$491
Loan amount$77,668
Down payment$19,417
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$379
Property taxes-$97
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$107
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,448(89.9% ROI)
Projected value
$104,550
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,465
Loan principal paid down+$2,783
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,720(153.1% ROI)
Projected value
$109,843
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,758
Loan principal paid down+$4,962
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$63,016(324.5% ROI)
Projected value
$124,277
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,192
Loan principal paid down+$11,824
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Seagraves, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Seagraves, TX is $1,070 a month. That is up 4.9% from $1,020 in FY 2026. Seagraves is in the Terry County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Seagraves is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Seagraves, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$830+5.1%$747–$913
1BR$980+8.9%$882–$1,078
2BR$1,070+4.9%$963–$1,177
3BR$1,280+4.1%$1,152–$1,408
4BR$1,580+5.3%$1,422–$1,738

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Seagraves, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$830$980$1,070$1,280$1,580
FY 2026$790$900$1,020$1,230$1,500
FY 2025$820$860$1,050$1,270$1,560
FY 2024area FMR$718$742$922$1,296$1,370
FY 2023area FMR$628$633$833$1,115$1,119

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Seagraves, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Seagraves, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,070 it would be $963 to $1,177. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Seagraves, TX in?

Seagraves, TX is in the Terry County, TX non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Seagraves, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.9%, from $1,020 in FY 2026 to $1,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 1.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set