Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Bucks County/Sellersville

Sellersville, PA

CitySAFMR
Bucks County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

91Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,460$1,460
1 BR$1,580$1,710
2 BR$1,890$1,960
3 BR$2,250$2,400
4 BR$2,480$2,680
5 BR$2,852Not available
6 BR$3,280Not available
7 BR$3,772Not available
8 BR$4,338Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$229,339

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,960
HUD FMR$1,890
Market rent$1,990
Est. payment standard (103%)Used$1,960
-Principal and interest-$1,160
Loan amount$183,471
Down payment$45,868
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$600
Property taxes-$229
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$196
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,407(68.5% ROI)
Projected value
$246,973
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,634
Loan principal paid down+$6,573
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$53,859(117.4% ROI)
Projected value
$259,476
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,137
Loan principal paid down+$11,722
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$116,166(253.3% ROI)
Projected value
$293,573
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$64,234
Loan principal paid down+$27,931
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.00
1 BR
0.89
2 BR
0.95
3 BR
0.91
4 BR
0.89
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sellersville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sellersville, PA is $1,890 a month. That is down 2.6% from $1,940 in FY 2026. Sellersville is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Sellersville is 66% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sellersville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,460−2.7%$1,314–$1,606
1BR$1,580−3.1%$1,422–$1,738
2BR$1,890−2.6%$1,701–$2,079
3BR$2,250−3.4%$2,025–$2,475
4BR$2,480−4.6%$2,232–$2,728

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sellersville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,460$1,580$1,890$2,250$2,480
FY 2026$1,500$1,630$1,940$2,330$2,600
FY 2025$1,490$1,640$1,960$2,360$2,680
FY 2024$1,370$1,530$1,830$2,210$2,550
FY 2023$1,130$1,270$1,530$1,860$2,160

Questions about Sellersville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sellersville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,890, that basic range is $1,701 to $2,079 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sellersville, PA in?

Sellersville, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Sellersville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.6%, from $1,940 in FY 2026 to $1,890 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set