Skip to main content
Loading page

Sewell, NJ

CitySAFMR
Gloucester County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

83Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,700$1,700
1 BR$1,840$1,860
2 BR$2,200$2,030
3 BR$2,620$2,620
4 BR$2,890$2,990
5 BR$3,323Not available
6 BR$3,822Not available
7 BR$4,395Not available
8 BR$5,055Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$239,741

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,030
HUD FMR$2,200
Market rentUsed$2,030
Est. payment standard (95%)$2,090
-Principal and interest-$1,212
Loan amount$191,793
Down payment$47,948
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$618
Property taxes-$240
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$203
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,505(67.8% ROI)
Projected value
$258,174
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,434
Loan principal paid down+$6,871
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$55,758(116.3% ROI)
Projected value
$271,245
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,504
Loan principal paid down+$12,254
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$120,346(251.0% ROI)
Projected value
$306,888
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$67,148
Loan principal paid down+$29,198
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.00
1 BR
0.98
2 BR
1.08
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
0.95
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sewell, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sewell, NJ is $2,200 a month. That is up 0.9% from $2,180 in FY 2026. Sewell is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Sewell is 1% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sewell, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,700+1.2%$1,530–$1,870
1BR$1,840+0.5%$1,656–$2,024
2BR$2,200+0.9%$1,980–$2,420
3BR$2,620+0.4%$2,358–$2,882
4BR$2,890−1.0%$2,601–$3,179

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sewell, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,700$1,840$2,200$2,620$2,890
FY 2026$1,680$1,830$2,180$2,610$2,920
FY 2025$1,680$1,850$2,210$2,660$3,030
FY 2024$1,640$1,820$2,180$2,640$3,040
FY 2023$1,390$1,570$1,890$2,300$2,670

Questions about Sewell, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sewell, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,200, that basic range is $1,980 to $2,420 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sewell, NJ in?

Sewell, NJ is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Sewell, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.9%, from $2,180 in FY 2026 to $2,200 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 16.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set