Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Delaware County/Sharon Hill

Sharon Hill, PA

CitySAFMR
Delaware County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

155High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,330$1,050
1 BR$1,440$1,220
2 BR$1,720$1,710
3 BR$2,050$1,910
4 BR$2,260$2,050
5 BR$2,599Not available
6 BR$2,989Not available
7 BR$3,437Not available
8 BR$3,953Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$192,189

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,710
HUD FMR$1,720
Market rentUsed$1,710
Est. payment standard (100%)$1,710
-Principal and interest-$972
Loan amount$153,751
Down payment$38,438
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$538
Property taxes-$192
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$171
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,486(71.5% ROI)
Projected value
$206,966
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,778
Loan principal paid down+$5,509
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,078(122.5% ROI)
Projected value
$217,444
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,255
Loan principal paid down+$9,823
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$101,236(263.4% ROI)
Projected value
$246,018
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$53,829
Loan principal paid down+$23,407
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.27
1 BR
1.18
2 BR
1.01
3 BR
1.07
4 BR
1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sharon Hill, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sharon Hill, PA is $1,720 a month. That is up 3.0% from $1,670 in FY 2026. Sharon Hill is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Sharon Hill is 51% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sharon Hill, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,330+3.1%$1,197–$1,463
1BR$1,440+2.9%$1,296–$1,584
2BR$1,720+3.0%$1,548–$1,892
3BR$2,050+2.5%$1,845–$2,255
4BR$2,260+0.9%$2,034–$2,486

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sharon Hill, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,330$1,440$1,720$2,050$2,260
FY 2026$1,290$1,400$1,670$2,000$2,240
FY 2025$1,260$1,390$1,660$2,000$2,270
FY 2024$1,190$1,330$1,590$1,920$2,220
FY 2023$990$1,110$1,340$1,630$1,900

Questions about Sharon Hill, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sharon Hill, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,720, that basic range is $1,548 to $1,892 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sharon Hill, PA in?

Sharon Hill, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Sharon Hill, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $1,670 in FY 2026 to $1,720 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set