Skip to main content
Loading page

Sharon, VT

CitySAFMR
Windsor County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

71Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,530$1,530
1 BR$1,540$1,540
2 BR$1,800$1,800
3 BR$2,350$2,350
4 BR$2,460$2,460
5 BR$2,829Not available
6 BR$3,253Not available
7 BR$3,741Not available
8 BR$4,303Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$205,563

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,800
HUD FMRUsed$1,800
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,039
Loan amount$164,450
Down payment$41,113
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$561
Property taxes-$206
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$180
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,898(70.3% ROI)
Projected value
$221,369
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,806
Loan principal paid down+$5,892
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$49,519(120.4% ROI)
Projected value
$232,575
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,013
Loan principal paid down+$10,507
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$106,611(259.3% ROI)
Projected value
$263,138
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$57,575
Loan principal paid down+$25,036
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sharon, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sharon, VT is $1,800 a month. That is up 30.4% from $1,380 in FY 2026. Sharon is in the Windsor County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,558. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Sharon is 15% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sharon, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,530+29.7%$1,377–$1,683
1BR$1,540+30.5%$1,386–$1,694
2BR$1,800+30.4%$1,620–$1,980
3BR$2,350+29.8%$2,115–$2,585
4BR$2,460+31.6%$2,214–$2,706

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sharon, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,530$1,540$1,800$2,350$2,460
FY 2026$1,180$1,180$1,380$1,810$1,870
FY 2025$1,150$1,150$1,330$1,730$1,780
FY 2024area FMR$1,039$1,136$1,300$1,725$1,731
FY 2023area FMR$841$982$1,129$1,536$1,542

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Sharon, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sharon, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,558, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,402 to $1,714 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,800 it would be $1,620 to $1,980. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sharon, VT in?

Sharon, VT is in the Windsor County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,558.

How much did fair market rent change in Sharon, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 30.4%, from $1,380 in FY 2026 to $1,800 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 35.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set