FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
1 BR
1 BR- 18708
1.13ratio
FMR$1,200
Market$1,060
vs market+$140
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
2 BR
2 BR- 18708
1.04ratio
FMR$1,480
Market$1,420
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
3 BR
3 BR- 18708
1.03ratio
FMR$1,940
Market$1,880
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
4 BR
4 BR- 18708
1.04ratio
FMR$2,130
Market$2,040
vs market+$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Shavertown, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shavertown, PA is $1,480 a month. That is up 7.2% from $1,380 in FY 2026. Shavertown is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Shavertown is 30% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Shavertown, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$950
$1,030
+8.4%
$927–$1,133
1BR
$1,130
$1,200
+6.2%
$1,080–$1,320
2BR
$1,380
$1,480
+7.2%
$1,332–$1,628
3BR
$1,800
$1,940
+7.8%
$1,746–$2,134
4BR
$1,950
$2,130
+9.2%
$1,917–$2,343
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Shavertown, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,030
$1,200
$1,480
$1,940
$2,130
FY 2026
$950
$1,130
$1,380
$1,800
$1,950
FY 2025
$840
$1,000
$1,210
$1,580
$1,720
FY 2024
$760
$890
$1,080
$1,400
$1,520
FY 2023
$710
$830
$1,020
$1,320
$1,430
Questions about Shavertown, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Shavertown, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,480 it would be $1,332 to $1,628. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Shavertown, PA in?
Shavertown, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.
How much did fair market rent change in Shavertown, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.2%, from $1,380 in FY 2026 to $1,480 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 45.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set