Skip to main content
Loading page

Shawmut, ME

CitySAFMR
Somerset County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

84Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,040$1,140
1 BR$1,040$1,110
2 BR$1,250$1,380
3 BR$1,690$1,740
4 BR$1,740$1,820
5 BR$2,001Not available
6 BR$2,301Not available
7 BR$2,646Not available
8 BR$3,043Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$143,151

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,380
HUD FMR$1,250
Market rent$1,490
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,380
-Principal and interest-$724
Loan amount$114,521
Down payment$28,630
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$456
Property taxes-$143
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$138
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$22,310(77.9% ROI)
Projected value
$154,158
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,007
Loan principal paid down+$4,103
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$38,128(133.2% ROI)
Projected value
$161,962
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,811
Loan principal paid down+$7,317
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$81,529(284.8% ROI)
Projected value
$183,245
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,094
Loan principal paid down+$17,434
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.81
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
0.84
3 BR
0.95
4 BR
0.94
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Shawmut, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Shawmut, ME is $1,250 a month. That is up 1.6% from $1,230 in FY 2026. Shawmut is in the Somerset County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,242. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so Shawmut is 9% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Shawmut, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,040+5.1%$936–$1,144
1BR$1,040−1.0%$936–$1,144
2BR$1,250+1.6%$1,125–$1,375
3BR$1,690+3.0%$1,521–$1,859
4BR$1,740−1.1%$1,566–$1,914

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Shawmut, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,040$1,040$1,250$1,690$1,740
FY 2026$990$1,050$1,230$1,640$1,760
FY 2025$780$850$980$1,260$1,410
FY 2024area FMR$815$846$1,026$1,269$1,465
FY 2023area FMR$717$721$920$1,140$1,288

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Shawmut, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Shawmut, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,242, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,118 to $1,366 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,250 it would be $1,125 to $1,375. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Shawmut, ME in?

Shawmut, ME is in the Somerset County, ME non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,242.

How much did fair market rent change in Shawmut, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.6%, from $1,230 in FY 2026 to $1,250 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 27.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set