Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Placer County/Sheridan

Sheridan, CA

CitySAFMR
Placer County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

91Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,860$1,860
1 BR$1,960$1,960
2 BR$2,390$2,390
3 BR$3,160$3,160
4 BR$3,670$3,670
5 BR$4,221Not available
6 BR$4,854Not available
7 BR$5,582Not available
8 BR$6,419Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$293,237

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,390
HUD FMRUsed$2,390
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,483
Loan amount$234,589
Down payment$58,647
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$707
Property taxes-$293
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$239
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$38,152(65.1% ROI)
Projected value
$315,784
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,547
Loan principal paid down+$8,405
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$65,522(111.7% ROI)
Projected value
$331,770
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$38,534
Loan principal paid down+$14,988
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$141,845(241.9% ROI)
Projected value
$375,368
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$82,131
Loan principal paid down+$35,714
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Sheridan, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sheridan, CA is $2,390 a month. That is up 13.8% from $2,100 in FY 2026. Sheridan is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Sheridan is 39% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sheridan, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,860+14.1%$1,674–$2,046
1BR$1,960+14.6%$1,764–$2,156
2BR$2,390+13.8%$2,151–$2,629
3BR$3,160+12.9%$2,844–$3,476
4BR$3,670+14.0%$3,303–$4,037

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sheridan, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,860$1,960$2,390$3,160$3,670
FY 2026$1,630$1,710$2,100$2,800$3,220
FY 2025$1,640$1,740$2,180$3,050$3,550
FY 2024$1,820$1,930$2,420$3,380$3,940
FY 2023$1,590$1,710$2,160$3,070$3,590

Questions about Sheridan, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sheridan, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,390, that basic range is $2,151 to $2,629 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Sheridan, CA in?

Sheridan, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Sheridan, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.8%, from $2,100 in FY 2026 to $2,390 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set